A construction permit for Poti deep-sea port revoked
TBILISI(BPI)- The document of construction permit for a new deep-sea port in Poti has been cancelled, – Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, said on Thursday. According to the Minister, the Head of the Construction and Technical Supervision Agency under the Ministry of Economy of Georgia has been dismissed.
“First of all, I would like to say that this document is not a construction permit. This is the document on the pre-conditions for land use issued by one of our agencies, namely, by the order of the Head of the Agency for Construction and Technical Supervision, so that this issue was not agreed with any member of the government or with me, personally.
In addition, as it turned out, the document was issued through violation of certain procedures. Therefore, today we have made a decision and cancel this document, and the head of the agency has been dismissed from his position.
As for Anaklia port, we have repeatedly stated that Anaklia port is of strategic importance for us. This project enjoys unprecedented support from the government, including with GEL 300 million worth infrastructure, GEL 70 million for buying back privately owned land plots and with additional GEL 100 million worth of funds. We are actively working, including with international banks and have high hopes that a private investor – Anaklia Development Consortium will meet its obligations amid such support. We call on it, not to look for various reasons, but to concentrate on fulfillment of existing obligations in order the Anaklia project and the construction (of Anaklia deep-sea port) to be launched in time,” Minister Natia Turnava said.