ALIGEORGIA.GE temporarily stops transportation of parcels from China
TBILISI(BPI)-, which was engaged in online sales and transportation of parcels from China to Georgia, has temporarily stopped operating due to the pandemic. The company says none of the already signed parcels will be lost and arrived.
“We had to increase transportation prices, which caused discontent among our customers. It was not our desire and we did not take this step in a bid to  increase profits amid the pandemic – we had no other choice given that the airlines increased their fares, and we completely  dependent on the tariffs set by the air carriers. To avoid price hikes  by $ 12, 13, or $ 14, we decided to temporarily suspend work, “the company says.
Another reason for the suspension of our work was instability caused by the pandemic  in air travel. informs that the last flight will be operated on November 10, after which the company will continue to transport only commercial cargo.