Georgia faces a shortage of household appliances amid the pandemic
TBILISI(BPI)-“Demand for household appliances in Georgia has not only decreased, but remains stably high. The company even faces some kind of a shortage as amid  the pandemic, Beko can’t keep up, ” Mehmed Melek, Director at  Beko Georgia, says.
In Mehmed Melek’s words, when people are at home for a long time, they want to update household appliances, for example, gas ovens, refrigerators, or washing machines. Remote  learning has increased demand for computers, laptops, computer accessories, etc.
“Despite the pandemic and the lari’s collapse which led to a decrease in income of the population, we’ve added three brands to the product range. Increasing prices by only 2-3%, a decline in the market has not particularly affected our company. Profits have decreased, but our  goal is to maintain our niche in the Georgian market  in  this difficult period, “Mehmet Melek notes.
He adds that an increase in demand was caused by  mitigation of  lending regulations that made consumer loans and installments more affordable.