Silknet to Swap to New Service System for its Mobile Services
TBILISI(BPI)- On January 26, 2019, massive system change is  planned on Silknet mobile network. The company executes a billing system swap. This change will enable the company to provide the customers with best in class service, which will be tailored to their needs. Moreover, with new billing system, Silknet will become more robust and flexible in responding to modern market demands.
Stemming out of its significance, the performed works are of large scale. Consequently, change of existing platform with the new one, will take place during the day on Saturday, January 26. Due to the complexity of the upgrade, all Silknet mobile customers may experience certain disturbances during service activation and payments. In particular, temporary setbacks may affect the following activities: purchase/cancellation/adding/change/bonus check as well as other types of purchases and porting. In order to minimize the possible discomfort, we recommend our customers to perform the aforementioned activities before 23:30 of January 25th. .
We bring our apologies to our customers for the inconvenience caused by conducting the above preliminary and preventive activities. This is to avoid the potential discomfort during the indicated period.
We have been preparing for this project for several months. It is our primary goal to be our customers’ first choice. We thank your subscribers for using our network and staying loyal. Satisfaction of each and every our customer is of our utmost importance.
In March 2018, Silknet acquired Geocell and became the holder of 100% of its shares. The merger of two giant telecommunication operators Silknet and Geocell, enabled the company to offer its customers wide range of improved and subscriber orientated telco services. The company permanently exploits the opportunities to improve the services it offers to the customers by using the most up to date systems.