Gov’t taking the tourism sector’s recommendations into consideration
TBILISI(BPI)- The government is working on the anti-crisis plan to help the Georgian tourism sector survive Russian sanctions with minimal losses, Natia Turnava, Economy Minister, says.
Several points of the program are already divulged such as  the support of small and medium-sized hotels and the interest coverage on loans by government – this sector was most dependent on Russian tourists and suffers  the greatest  losses from sanctions.
A credit guarantee scheme  is also planned to be created that will allow businesses to continue building or expanding hotels.
Another point of the plan provides for a significant increase in marketing activity in alternative markets to quickly attract a large number of tourists such as  the Baltic countries, Ukraine and Saudi Arabia. Tourism campaign contracts have already been signed with international TV channels such as CNN, Bloomberg, and National Geographic.
The program also includes  small grants competition in September that will focus  on  financing the construction of small home-style hotels.