224 Georgian companies may continue operating through a quarantine
TBILISI(BPI)-On April 6-14, experts from the Ministry of Economic Development has inspected 264 companies that requested permission to continue operating through  quarantine.
As reported, after the state of emergency had been  introduced due to the COVID-19 outbreak, economic activity was almost stopped in the country, but some vital sectors were given the opportunity to continue operating.
But at the same time, they must comply with the Ministry of Health’s epidemiological safety regulations. Before granting such a right, companies passed an audit.
According to the Ministry of Economy, 264 companies passed the inspection, of which 224 met all standards and can continue to work.
Of the companies that have been inspected, 105 are involved in infrastructure projects, of which 79 were allowed  to continue operating.
The working group have inspected 58 companies, of which 44 complied with all the requirements of the Ministry.
Apart from that, 101 companies applied to the Ministry of Economy with a request to resume the interrupted work process, of which 68 met the Ministry’s standards, 33   did not.