Georgia ranked 44th in Corruption Perceptions Index
TBILISI(BPI)- According to the 2019 Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) released by Transparency International, Georgia slipped  3 places and ranked  44th compared with   2018 when the country was 41st in the ranking.
The most perceived  corrupt countries in the world are Somalia, South Sudan, and Syria. Denmark, New Zealand, and Finland are perceived the least  corrupt countries.
More than two-thirds of countries – along with many of the world’s most advanced economies – are stagnating or showing signs of backsliding in their anti-corruption efforts, according to the 2019 Corruption Perceptions Index
(CPI) released today by Transparency International.
The CPI ranks 180 countries and territories by their perceived levels of public sector corruption, drawing on 13 expert assessments and surveys of business executives. It uses a scale of zero (highly corrupt) to 100 (very clean).