National Wine Agency: Despite the pandemic, Georgian wine exports keep growing
TBILISI(BPI)- In the first quarter of 2021, up to 19 million bottles (0.75 l) of wine worth $ 44 million were exported from Georgia to 52 countries –  the National Wine Agency reports.
Exports increased to the strategic markets: China – 29% (959,040 bottles), Lithuania – 38% (245,940 bottles), USA – 3% (237,878 bottles), Estonia – 22% (161956 bottles), Japan – 11% (51 346 bottles) and the UK – 2% (117 118 bottles).
Exports are also growing to Canada-  31% (67,770 bottles), Kazakhstan-  57% (793,114 bottles), Israel – 56% (131,626 bottles), Azerbaijan- 66% (87,449 bottles), Turkey – 115% (30,930 bottles).
In the reporting period, 205 local companies carried out exports of different volumes of Georgian wine.
Despite the pandemic, both in 2020 and this year, marketing events are mainly held remotely in order to maintain the growth trend of Georgian wine exports.
In the first quarter of 2021 wine exports 2% exceeds  the figures for the same period in 2020, however, the value decreased by 5% due caused by the prices decline in world wine markets due to a pandemic.
It’s worth mentioning  that apart from  Georgian wine, in the first quarter of 2021 a total of 7.4 million bottles (0.5 l) of brandy and 111 thousand bottles (0.5 l) of chacha were exported from Georgia.
Georgia earned $ 73 million from  exports of wine, chacha, brandy alcohol and bottled brandy that is 4% more than in the same period of last year, “- the Agency says.