G&T expects Georgia’s inflation to accelerate
TBILOISI(BPI)- Investment bank Galt & Taggart expects inflation to be higher than the target this year and will stand at 4.5%. G&T review says  that inflation expectations for 2021 are uncertain. Government utility bill assistance will have a positive effect on reducing the inflation rate, but on the other hand, power price hikes  electricity for the commercial sector will create additional pressure on inflation.
However, G&T believes that if tourism is partially restored in 2021, the lari’s exchange rate will remain at 3.1 during the year.
In December, the inflation rate in Georgia was -1.0 percent compared to the previous month, the annual inflation stood at  2.4 percent due to the government utility bulls subsidies. GNERC data on the number of subscribers who benefited from the subsidy were used in the calculation, as well as information on the share of natural gas / electricity consumed by the subsidized subscribers in the total cost of natural gas / electricity spent in the reporting period.