First coronavirus patient fully recovered in Georgia
TBILISI(BPI)- The first patient infected with the novel coronavirus has eventually recovered in Georgia, medical director of the infectious hospital Marina Ezugbaia said at a briefing on Monday.
As for the second patient who tested negative for the coronavirus, Ezugbaia said, another test would be performed today, and “by the end of the day, we would probably know the final answer.”
“Yesterday afternoon it was announced that the first patient had recovered. Repeated test showed a negative answer. The second patient, who who tested negative for the coronavirus will be tested again today, and perhaps by the end of the day, Tengiz Tservadze, director of the infectious hospital, will tell you the answer. We hope that the answer will probably be negative and we will have the second recovered patient, “Marina Ezugbaia said.