Georgia reports 2 401 new COVID-19 cases, 2 289 recoveries, 20 deaths
TBILISI(BPI)- 2 401 new cases of infection have been revealed in 24 hours, – Alexander Khojevanishvili, Head of the Operational Staff of the Interagency Coordination Council, said  at a briefing at the Government Administration.
“2 401 new cases of infection have been revealed in 24 hours. The total number of confirmed cases of Covid-19 detected in the country since the first infection to date amounts to 49 218. We still maintain positive dynamics in terms of the growth of recovering people. In particular, 2 289 people recovered in the last 24 hours, and the total number of recoveries increased to 33,459.
Unfortunately, 20 people have died in the last 24 hours. Including 10 people in Tbilisi, 2 in Adjara, 7 in Imereti and 1 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti. Since February 26, 2020, we have a total of 401 deaths.
Out of 2 401 cases revealed today, 976 cases were detected in Tbilisi, 328 in Adjara, 368 in Imereti, 61 in Kvemo Kartli, 135 in Shida Kartli, 62 in Guria, 280 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 70 in Kakheti, 31 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 55 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, 35 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti – 35”, – Khojevanishvili said.