Wizz Air suspends flights in all directions
TBILISI(BPI) -Wizz Air has suspended all flights from Georgia to Austria, France, Germany and Spain. As the low-cost airline said in its statement the decision was made in response to COVID-19.
Flights will be cancelled from March 13 until April 3.
“Passengers with bookings affected by flight suspensions will be automatically informed via e-mail, in case the customers booked directly on wizzair.com or via the airline’s mobile app. 120% of the original fare will automatically be uploaded to the customer’s WIZZ account, with the amount to be used in the next 24 months for the purchase of Wizz Air products and services.
Passengers can also opt for a cash refund – which will take longer to complete – and will be informed about the necessary steps for a bank transfer or transfer to a bank card in a separate e-mail. In this case, customers will be eligible for only 100% of the original fare,” Wizz Air stressed.
Wizz Air apologizes for the disruptions the travel ban could bring to the customers.