Russia, Georgia may resume flights in first half of 2020 — media
TBILISI(BPI)- Air flights between Russia and Georgia may be resumed in the first six months of 2020, a source in the Russian government told Izvestia on Wednesday, noting that the current political crisis in Georgia impedes their restoration by the New Year.
“Most likely, air flights will be resumed after the New Year,” the source told the paper.
The source recalled that Russia had suspended air flights with Georgia unilaterally and would also cancel this decision unilaterally. The Georgian Prime Minister’s Special Representative for Relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze confirmed to Izvestia that it was up to Moscow to decide on resuming flights between the two countries, stressing that Georgia “would only welcome it.”
Izvestia notes that both Karasin and Abashidze do not directly link the restoration of flights to the ongoing protests in the Georgian capital. According to Karasin, Russia wants “Russian-Georgian relations to be stable regardless of domestic political processes.” Georgia is sure that the protests in Tbilisi should not significantly affect tourism.
საბაზო სცენარი 3.5-4.0%-იან ზრდასთან კიდევ უფრო ახლოს არის, ვიდრე ეკონომიკის 1.5%-ით შემცირებასა ან 0.5%-ით მატების მოლოდინთან – თიბისი კაპიტალი