Nona Mamulashvili, chairwoman of CEPI has been selected as Rumsfeld Program Fellow
Tbilisi (BPI) – Nona Mamulashvili – Founder and Chairwoman of Caucasus Economic Policy Institute has been selected as a Rumsfeld Fellow – Central Asia-Caucasus Program, Fall 2019.
Nona Mamulashvili is a corporate change maker who believes corporations have a responsibility to make a social impact. She is a disruptive business leader who has brought her experience in strategic planning into leading cultural & business transformation.
Nona has more than 10 years of professional experience of working in private, public and non-governmental sectors. Nona Mamulashvili has earned her BA in Business Administration from the International Black Sea University (Georgia), MA in Diplomatic Studies from the University of Westminster (London/UK), MA in Arab and Islamic Studies from University of Sorbonne (Paris/France), PhD in International Relations from University of Sorbonne/Harvard University (France/USA).Ms. Nona Mamulashvili is also the President of Georgian-Swiss Business Association and the Vice-President of International Chamber of Commerce in Georgia.
Ms. Mamulashvili has a significant professional working experience in private sector with leading international corporations listed under Forbes Top 500 Companies. Nona has also worked as the Country Manager and Regional Market Access Director for Pfizer covering Caucasus & Central Asian countries. Additionally, Ms. Mamulashvili has an extensive experience working in the public sector as the Senior Advisor to the Analytical Group of President of Georgia in 2005-2007, as well as political analyst at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia at a later stage. Rumsfeld Central Asia-Caucasus Fellowship Program consists of a series of high-level meetings during which Fellows have an opportunity to engage and interact with top policy-makers, business leaders, journalists, academics, military personnel, non-governmental organizations and regional experts, exposing them to inside perspectives on how the U.S. public and private sectors work. The Program also incorporates opportunities for professional development and networking.
Caucasus Economic Policy Institute (CEPI) is established to develop and promote conservative public policies, which emphasize the principles of rule of law, free enterprise, limited government, individual freedom, private property rights, healthy competition and a vibrant private sector. CEPI strives to foster conservative economic policies, promote structural change and institutional development through policy research and advocacy in Georgia and the wider Caucasus Region. By successfully addressing some of the most complex and difficult political and economic challenges, CEPI aims to design comprehensive & effective formulas and strategies for rapid economic growth as well as innovative approaches to public policy.