A woman sews face masks at the workshop of a garment hand-out point at the University hospital (Uniklinikum) in Essen on March 18, 2020, western Germany. - German leaders urged citizens to stay home, as the government announced unprecedented nationwide measures to radically scale back public life in order to slow the spread of the coronavirus. (Photo by Ina FASSBENDER / AFP) (Photo by INA FASSBENDER/AFP via Getty Images)
TBILISI(BPI)- Spring field work has launched  in Georgia and are carrying out  in compliance with all safety standards, Lasha Shalamberidze, the head of the Regional Development Agency at the Georgian Ministry of Agriculture,  says.
According to Shalamberidze, the Agency is in constant contact with farmers and peasants, who are involved  in compulsory field work to prevent food shortages in the country.
“We advise them on measures to be taken to prevent the spread of coronavirus, inform about government programs carried out  by the Ministry of Agriculture,” he says.
Shalamberidze notes that the sowing has entered  an active stage.