Georgia leads the Eastern Europe region on rule of law
TBILISI(BPI)- According to The WJP Rule of Law Index, Georgia ranks first in Europe and Central Asia on rule of law.
Georgia also ranks 7th in the ranking of middle-income countries.
It’s worth mentioning that Georgia has been ranked so   high for the second time – the first time was in 2016.
Since 2009, the World Justice Project (WJP) has documented these trends in its annual WJP Rule of Law Index, now covering 128 countries and jurisdictions in the new 2020 edition. Based on more than 130,000 household surveys and 4,000 legal practitioner and expert surveys worldwide, the 2020 Index provides citizens, governments, donors, businesses, and civil society organizations around the world with a comprehensive comparative analysis of countries’ adherence to universal rule of law principles.
Out of 8 factors, Georgia leads the Eastern Europe and Central Asia region  in 6 ones, which ultimately predetermined the country’s leadership in this region.
Of 44 indicators, Georgia received the highest scores in fighting against crime , namely it’s the 7th in Europe and 11th in the world, and in the low level of corruption – it leads in the region and is ranked 15th in the world.