General Prosecutor’s Office brings charges against businessman Avtandil Tsereteli
TBILISI(BPI)- The General Prosecutor’s Office has brought charges against businessman Avtandil Tsereteli, the Prosecutor’s Office said on Thursday.
As the General Prosecutor’s Office explains, the charges have been brought within the criminal proceedings opened against by “TBC Bank” founders – Badri Japaridze and Mamuka Khazaradze.
The General Prosecutor’s Office said that Avtandil Tsereteli has been charged with providing assistance to the “TBC Bank” founders in legalization of illegal incomes.
General Prosecutor’s Office intends to appeal to the court, requesting preventive measures against Avtandil Tsereteli.
“As it is known to the public, on August 2, 2018, the General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia launched an investigation into the legalization of illicit income by the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board of JSC TBC Bank. During the investigation, within the framework of the criminal case, on July 24, 2019, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze were charged with legalization of illegal income, as a result of which, they received a large amount of income,” the General Prosecutor’s Office said.
The Prosecutor’s Office also explained that the evidence, obtained by the ongoing investigation, has revealed that Avtandil Tsereteli provided them assistance in legalization of a total sum of $16 754 000.
“Avtandil Tsereteli has been summoned to the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia today to bring him charges. Then, the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia will appeal to the court with a motion, requesting a preventive measure against him. We would also like to inform the public that Badri Japaridze and Mamuka Khazaradze have also been summoned to the General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia to clarify the charges brought against them, “the Prosecutor’s Office said.