EBRD and ADB show interest in the Anaklia port project
TBILISI(BPI)- According to General Director of the Anaklia Development Consortium Levan Akhvlediani, the authoritative financial institutions such as the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)  and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) are showing their interest in the Anaklia deep-water port project.
“I can say that many countries are interested in the project, for example, a delegation from Uzbekistan arrived to discuss the issue.  Thus, not only our Western partners, but also other countries that are interested in transport infrastructure that will connect Asia with Europe, ”he says.
Akhvlediani speaks about interest from large business and financial groups.
“In the near future, we will introduce  the Ministry of Economy with all the contacts we had over the past months. we have regular contacts with the EBRD and ADB, who show  interest in our project, although, we have to go a long way from expressing interest to becoming a candidate for investors, ”Levan Akhvlediani points out.