City Hall’s new initiative will speed up building permit process
TBILISI(BPI)- Starting March 1, the Urban Development Municipal Service at Tbilisi City Hall will introduce the singlewindow system.
According to the head of the Georgian Developers Association Tornike Abuladze, this is a very important change that will solve the problems with communications between the government and developers.  In particular, it will reduce the bureaucratic obstacles that are hampering business.
“The problems with the bureaucracy and pace of decision making exist that is well known. it is planned to increase the number of employees as well as their salaries to increase motivation, ”Abuladze says.
In Abuladze’s words,  due to the insufficient number of employees, they did not have time to do everything on time, the staff increase will solve this problem and will accelerate the process of obtaining building permits.