Beauty Salons and Aesthetics Centers will reopen on May 18
TBILISI(BPI)- The Head of Labor Inspection Department of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia and Business Ombudsman discussed the recommendations specially elaborated for the field with the purpose of the novel coronavirus prevention with the representatives of the beauty salons.
As noted by the Head of Labor Inspection Department, Beka Peradze, in order to avoid people gathering, the appointment should be pre-booked, disinfection barrier should be placed at the entrance of the salons, provided that more than 20 people are employed, thermal screening must be done, special transparent barrier must be installed at the registration area, the barrier should be also used if 2-meter distancing between customers cannot be observed.
The working group of the Beauty Salons Federation has been actively involved in the process of elaboration of the recommendations. The representatives of the private sector noted that both the peculiarities of the field and their comments are considered in the recommendations.
The mandatory recommendations for beauty salons and aesthetics centers were published  at the Ministry’s website.