Media Exposure for Bank Cards
TBILISI(BPI)- In the first quarter of 2017 Georgia-based commercial banks issued 9.2mln payment cards, up 11% year on year. Ratio of MasterCard accounts for 43%, VISA – 32%, Vocal – 18%, UP – 6% and Amex – 1%.
In January-March 2017 Georgian payment cards recorded 37.7mln transactions worth 4bln GEL in Georgia and abroad. It should be noted that the quantity of transactions rose by 1% quarter on quarter, but decreased by 8% in terms of volume. As to year on year correlation, the quantity of transactions rose by 28%, while the volume of transactions increased by 26%.
Visa and MasterCard are leaders among manufacturers of bank cards in terms of media activity. Ratio of positive exposure of both leading companies exceeds 60% and none of them has negative media coverage.
Media activity of bank cards is not confined by only coverage of manufacturing companies. Media actively covers offers of distinct bank cards.
Among media exposure for the month of June, the following offers were actively covered:
Halyk Bank introduced Green Card with summer package. The credit card has 55-day grace period plus 3-month interest-free period in addition.
Price of Tbilisi-Prague return air ticket is 200 GEL by TBC Bank credit card. The bank introduced the special offer on the July 23-31 tours. Customers could buy Georgian Airways tickets up to June 30.
According to Georgian media agencies, Georgian citizens actively use bank cards for payments. In May 2017 Georgian citizens spent 103, 073 thousand GEL abroad by bank cards.