Georgian artists host exhibition for Tbilisi flood victims
TBILISI(BPI)-Georgian artists are coming together to raise funds for the victims of the devastating flash flood that ripped through Tbilisi overnight on June 13.
Tomorrow, Tuesday June 23, Georgian artists will gather at the National Parliamentary Library in Tbilisi and host a charity exhibition and sale of handmade art and crafts. The exhibition and sale will open at 6pm tomorrow night and continue until Sunday June 28.
All money raised will be donated to people who lost loved ones or their homes in the natural disaster.
About 20 people died in the flash flood, several remain missing and hundreds lost their homes. The huge torrent of water also demolished the lower part of Tbilisi Zoo, causing many animals to drown or escape from their enclosures.
The National Parliamentary Library and Georgian artist Mariam Natsvlishvili are jointly organising the charity event.
Meanwhile people around the world are supporting a worldwide campaign to raise money and awareness of the Tbilisi flood and its victims. Already dozens of foreign artists have pledged to support the flood victims.
In London last night famous Georgian UK-based singer Katie Melua performed a charity concert to raise funds for those affected in her hometown Tbilisi, and on June 18 Lithuanian musicians took to the stage in Siauliai city in a charity concert dedicated to Georgia and supporting the flood victims.