Construction Work at Baku Refinery to Start in March 2017
TBILISI(BPI)- Construction work on the territory of Heydar Aliyev oil refinery in Baku will commence in March 2017, Tofig Gahramanov, the SOCAR vice-president for strategic development, told reporters in Baku.
The FEED project (Front End Engineering Design) on new installations will be finished in December, said Gahramanov. The all-factory (including buildings, equipment, infrastructure, etc) FEED project is scheduled to be finished by March 2017, he added.
“This implies that in March we will proceed to the EPC project (Engineering, Procurement, Construction), which symbolizes the start of construction work,” Gahramanov said.
Installations for the production of Euro-5 diesel fuel will start operating in 2020, and the production of gasoline will start in six months after that, he said. The vice-president mentioned that two tenders will be held in the framework of the start of construction. The first tender to be held in January, while the second one – in April 2017.
By results of the first tender, a company on undertaking the construction of new installations will be selected, and the second tender will be held to select a contractor for implementation of modernization work for the existing installations, Gahramanov said.
“We have already chosen a number of companies to participate in the tenders. Seven companies will take part in the first tender. Pre-qualification work are carried out on the second tender,” he noted.