BBC: Georgia Returns to the US Orbit
TBILISI(BPI)- America has always been with us and that is why we stand beside you to support your efforts for a peaceful world, – said Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili at the official dinner hosted for the US Vice President. He said that it was a great honor for the Georgian nation to host Vice President Mike Pence and the American delegation in Georgia.
“It is particularly noteworthy that during your visit – this year, we are celebrating the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our states. In this short period of time Georgia has turned from a country divided by the civil war into a modern, European democracy. The friendship and assistance from the United States was crucial for our success. America is Georgia’s strategic partner. We are grateful to America, its support was crucial for Georgia’s development. Despite the external challenges, military threats and cybercrimes, Georgia’s desire to maintain domestic and regional peace is unchanged. The US is a loyal friend, a reliable geopolitical ally and a strategic partner of Georgia. It is a partner with whom we share common values and global security priorities. Our goal is to regain our own place in the family of European states. Over the past few years, we have taken measures to achieve Euro-Atlantic integration, be it the agreement with the European Union on Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area or closer cooperation with NATO.
US President Donald Trump has sent me with a simple message for your government and the great and grave Georgian people: We are with you! We stand with you in the service of freedom and our common values, – said US Vice President Mike Pence said in his toast at the official dinner hosted by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“Mr. Prime Minister, I am very glad that we are meeting again. It was especially pleasant to meet your wife, Maia, and to share stories about our children. It was a great honor for me personally and for the President to host you in the White House. Thank you for your warm welcome, for the heat you give my wife and me in your most beautiful country. Let me convey greetings from the US president. He has sent me here with a very simple message for you, your government and the great and grave Georgian people: We are with you! We stand together with you in the service of freedom and our shared values! “- said the Vice President of the United States.
“Georgia returns to the US orbit” – is the title of the article published on the BBC website, which is dedicated to the visit of the US Vice President to Georgia.
Pence’s visit to Georgia – the first official visit by a representative of the new US administration – shows that the United States has again begun to pay considerable attention to its new, unconventional allies and partners, analysts say.
Pence’s  tour began on Sunday. On the same day, in Georgia, a multinational military exercise “A Decent Partner” began at the military airfield in Vaziani, in which eight NATO member countries and partners participate – writes the edition.
After Trump was elected, the Georgian authorities feared that the US intention to improve relations with Russia would turn Georgia into a bargaining chip.
Paul Stronski, Senior Researcher at the Carnegie Foundation, says that US support for Georgia will continue.
“Georgia has very strong supporters in our Congress and in the administration. This relationship will continue, I do not see any big changes here as we do not see much improvement in Russian-American relations,” – he says.