Are you in Buenos Aires? Study Georgian
TBILISI(BPI)-Students in the Argentina’s capital are being given a rare opportunity to learn Georgian language from their home nation.
Language enthusiasts and those who want to learn about one of the world’s most ancient cultures are being encouraged to take up the new Georgian language course at Buenos Aires University.
The course, titled Georgian Language and Culture, offers students the opportunity to learn about Georgian language as well as about the country’s culture and people, with the help of a native Georgian lecturer, textbooks and audio guide.
The new method of learning was encouraged by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
From August 28 for four months, students at the Argentinian university will acquire Georgian language skills, learn how to communicate and about Georgia’s complicated past.
Throughout the course they will have two written tests and a final exam.
The initiative was introduced by the Georgian Embassy in Buenos Aires along with Ricardo Rabinovich, the Professor of the Faculty of Law at the University of Buenos Aires.
You can find more about the Georgian language course on the University’s website.