Supporting the Extended Producer’s Responsibility in Georgia
TBILISI(BPI)- Over 70 Georgian Government officials, representatives of international and non-governmental organizations, business associations, chambers and companies will get together on November 1, 2017, 09:30, in Hotel Holiday Inn, Tbilisi, to discuss the Extended Producers’ Responsibility (EPR) in Georgia.
The meeting participants will discuss the EPR models and policy instruments in developed countries, and the current situation in Georgia, including the requirements of the Waste Management Code which was adopted in 2014 and is coming into force on December 1, 2019.
The discussion is organised by the Georgian non-governmental organization “Georgia’s Environmental Outlook” – GEO with the support of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Government of Sweden and the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, within the project “Supporting the introduction of Extended Producer’s Responsibility (EPR) principle as required by the Waste Management Code”.
Shombi Sharp, Deputy Head of UNDP in Georgia, and Ekaterina Grigalava, Deputy Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, will address the participants at an opening session.