Semiramida Gardens Holiday Complex to Open in Batumi before the New Year
TBILISI(BPI)-A five-star holiday complex Semiramida Gardens   built  with Azeri investments is expected to open in Batumi  before the New Year.
They say in  the  project developer, “Gloria” company,  that  out of  $ 35 million, $ 27 million have already been spent.
The company explains that the construction has been completed, and now internal works are  in progress. A 12-story building will consist of  159 rooms meant for  at least two people. Three swimming pools, a spa center and a casino are going to be open in the hotel as well as  the Winter Gardens will be arranged.
A five-star hotel will be designed for middle and upper segment. Which brand will begin to operate the hotel, is still unknown.
The Azerbaijani company “Gloria” holds  “Tiflis Palace” Hotel and the restaurant “Tiflis Veranda” in Tbilisi.
Construction of Semiramida Gardens holiday complex began in 2010. The foundation stone was laid by the then  PresidentMikheil Saakashvili.