Schroders Investment Management to Increase the Volume of Investment in Georgia
TBILISI(BPI)- Schroders Investment Management, a large British company, plans to increase the volume of investment in Georgia – the company managers discussed potential investments with Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili at the meeting.
The Prime Minister noted that in 2017, 36% growth in infrastructural projects was declared while in 2018, the total volume of projects will be increased by 90% compared to 2016.
The Prime Minister’s press service informs that  the government’s four-point reforms plan and major infrastructural projects planned within the sphere of spatial arrangement were reviewed, which are not only the state but regional importance.
The focus was on the positive dynamics of the country’s economic development, the trend of export growth and potential, which offers investors free trade agreements with Georgia, neighboring countries, EU and China.
Prime Minister shared investors about the promotion of start-up business and entrepreneurship development programs, as well as Georgia’s leading positions in international ratings.
Schroders Investment Management has invested $ 200 million in Georgia so far.