Only One Company Involved in the Tender for Construction of the Port in Anaklia
TBILISI(BPI)-Currently, only ANAKLIA DEVELOPMENT CONSORTIUM founded by the Georgian TBC Bank is involved in the tender for the construction of a deep-water Black Sea port in Anaklia.
Another participant of the tender – ANAKLIA PORT AND INDUSTRIAL ECO PARK – has dropped out of the tender. The discrepancy of the investment proposal with the international standards was announced the official reason – says Temur Karchava, the company’s CEO, who participated in the tender together with business groups from China and the United States.
He believes that the government should cancel the current tender and announce a new one.
The government should start new negotiations with applicants, as in the current situation they will not get the desired results,” – Karchava notes.
At the same time, Temur Karchava adds that he represents a group of investors who under appropriate conditions could have begun the construction of the port – the implementation of the first phase in July that would have been completed in 3 years.
The project’s first phase envisages construction of three terminals for dry and liquid cargo.
He claims the project provides for the creation of a unified infrastructure chain China – Georgia – Europe.
Temur Karchava also doubts about the competence of the members of the current tender commission.
At the same time the founder of TBC Bank Mamuka Khazaradze stresses that ANAKLIA DEVELOPMENT CONSORTIUM has developed a comprehensive project on the construction of Anaklia port that is the only real one of all presented.