“Millennium” Hotel Open in Tbilisi in Early July
TBILISI (BPI)-Construction of a 7-star hotel in the center of Tbilisi  carried  out by an Arab company “Dhabi Group” will be completed in early July of this year – the company’s CEO Samy Edwards told  “Commersant”.
According to him, it was planned to open a hotel earlier, but as a  significant part of the building materials are imported from Europe, the construction was delayed.
“Currently, all the necessary materials are already in Georgia and the works have intensified. 85% of the construction works, including internal, have been completed. The total amount of investments reaches  $ 150 million, “- says Samy Edwards.
As reported, Millennium Biltmore is functioning only in the United States, California, and the first hotel will be opened in Tbilisi.
“We also plan to open a casino in the hotel. For a long time we have been negotiating to bring to the casino management company that works with gambling establishments in Los Angeles and Macau. So far, negotiations have not yielded positive results, as the company has put forward unacceptable conditions and consultations were terminated. Now we are in talks  with another company, which also operates in the US, “- Samy Edwards notes.
In his words, in parallel with the construction of the hotel, the restoration of the historic building of the Institute of Marxism-Leninism on the basis of which the hotel is being built is underway.
They say in the “Dhabi Group” representation that the company is in negotiations with the Georgian government on the implementation of several other strategic projects.
“We are negotiating about a few specific projects. We want to make major investments in Georgia, while negotiations are underway, we cannot say anything specific,”- the CEO of” Dhabi Group ” adds.