Mathematical Olympiad – Become Olympian 2018 Completed with the Support of Liberty Bank
TBILISI(BPI)_ The Olympic Mathematics Union of Georgia conducted a mathematical Olympiad for the 6th grade students of secondary schools.
“Become the Olympic – 2018” was especially large scale year. 1337 pupils from 200 schools participated in Olympiads, students from Eastern Georgia in Tbilisi and from Western in Batumi.
“Liberty Bank, in the framework of the Social Responsibility Program, continues to support the Mathematics Olympiad. This year two students received the equal number of points in the final round and we decided to award both of the winners Irakli Sulamanidze and Anano Bakhtadze. It is very important for us to support the educational system and in future we will support many large projects, encourage the future generation and contribute to their education, “said David Verulashvili, deputy director of Liberty Bank.