Government not to Submit a Draft Budget to Parliament
TBILISI(BPI)-GEL 100 000 000 will not be enough to  eliminate the consequences of the flood in Tbilisi , – the Minister of Finance says.
According to him, the government should allocate tens of millions of the lari for the Tbilisi  zoo.
” As of  yesterday evening data, about GEL 17 million are mobilized in the state treasury and commercial banks, of which 10 million was allocated by the government’s reserve fund, but still  it is not enough. The damage is very great. Unfortunately, GEL 100 million is not sufficient for recovery works. We need tens of millions only to solve  the zoo issue”, – Nodar Khaduri notes.
In the words of Finance Minister, the government will not submit a draft budget  to the Parliament in order to adjust it  to the reality.
“We will try to take into account the current situation, so we stopped to submit a draft budget to Parliament in order to  adjust it  to the reality”, – the Minister of Finance notes.