Georgia will Host Cultural Routes Annual Forum in 2021
TBILISI(BPI)- Georgia will host the Cultural Routes European Forum in 2021 -this  decision was adopted at Governing Board Bureau of the Enlarged Partial Agreement (EPA) on Cultural Routes in Luxembourg several days ago.
As Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at today’s session, up to 300 invited guests from 32 member countries will attend the forum.
Head of the government believes this forum is very important for our country, to introduce  its heritage and deepen cooperation in the field of culture with the countries participating in the forum.
“It is very important that the EPA Bureau plans to develop a new initiative to develop cultural route mapping. “It is very important that in 2018 Georgia will be one of the first countries to conduct research on cultural routes and mapping. This is the cultural integration of Georgia into the European society, when Georgia’s cultural heritage will be marked on the cultural map of Europe. It’s a very important step and I am sure that Europe will recognize that Georgia with its cultural heritage is truly part of Europe “, – he says.