ucuz paykwik sportwetten paykasa
Free Trade Area Implementation Opportunities in Georgia
TBILISI(BPI)-The first meeting of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) Central Advisory Council is to take place in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi on 12 June.
Its objective is to hear from representatives of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the country’s regions and local experts about their experience with DCFTA-related issues in their day-to-day business.
The event has been organised by the EU-funded project entitled “Georgia on European Way: Creation of Effective Model for DCFTA and SME Strategy Implementation”.
It will bring together representatives of 10 Local Advisory Councils (LAC) established in all nine regions of Georgia and the Autonomous Republic of Adjara in April and May 2018, as well as state institutions and bodies responsible for decision-making and the implementation of the DCFTA.
The DCFTA Central Advisory Council was established by the project in order to facilitate the sharing of experience, questions and recommendations concerning the implementation of DCFTA-related rules and legislature in Georgia.
The project aims to establish regular meetings of LACs in regions of Georgia every four months and then subsequent meetings of Central Advisory Councils at national level in Tbilisi. This will feed into decision-making with recommendations, questions and suggestions from the regions regarding the DCFTA Agreement implementation.
The “Georgia on European Way” project is funded by the EU as part of its EU4Business initiative. It seeks to strengthen the capacities of Georgian Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) and Business Support Organisations (BSOs) in supporting the implementation of the DCFTA with the EU, as well as the SME strategy for Georgia, through capacity building, awareness raising and the creation of advisory councils bringing together representatives of local and central government, SMEs, CSOs, BSOs and international experts.