EU Supports Georgia in Development of Improved System for Processing Airline Passenger Data
TBILISI(BPI)- On 16-17 July, an inter-agency working group discussion in Kachreti, Georgia focused on ensuring more efficient risk management through automated processing and analysis of passenger data provided by airlines.
The meeting was held as part of the EU-funded “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia” project, which is implemented by the International Organisation for Migration. The participants, among whom were the main governmental stakeholders, focused on the development of the Advanced Passenger Information/Passenger Name Record (API/PNR) system in Georgia.
During the two-day workshop, representatives of the State Security Agency of Georgia and its Operational Technical Agency, the Revenues Service and relevant departments of the country’s Ministry of Internal Affairs discussed the challenges currently faced by the Government of Georgia in the implementation of an efficient API/PNR system.
The participants agreed on an outline plan and next steps towards implementation. These included a further review of the relevant legislation and agreements necessary to facilitate efficient cooperation with airlines with routes to Georgia.