Discovery Channel Made a Video about Georgian Wine
TBILISI(BPI)- Discovery Channel has done a video about Georgian wine. According to the National Tourism Administration, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili speaks about Georgian culture, wine tradition, kvevri and Georgian hospitality on video.
Discovery Channel’s video shows attractive tourist places. One of the most popular TV channels in the world is watched by millions of viewers from different European countries.
The video was released in Germany, Great Britain, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Italy, Spain, Poland, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria, Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Estonia and Southeastern European countries.
The video clip is dedicated to the exhibition at Cité des Civilisations Du Vin  in Bordeaux, France. The exhibition titled “Georgia – The Cradle of Wine” was opened on July 31 and will last until the end of November.
Georgia is the first invited country, which opened the cycle of viticulture and wine-making in the center of the wine civilization and became an honorary host of the Wine Civilization Museum.