Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia Founder: Business Maintains the State in Georgia
TBILISI(BPI)- “The topic of pressure on business has already become an immortal theme in Georgia, which all politicians speak about. But it’s time to forget the word “pressure”, as in reality business keeps the country, ” Temur Chkonia, the founder of Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia, says commenting on Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili’s statement that business is free and does not experience pressure from  the state, but it is still developing slowly.
Chkonia believes that any pressure on business indicates  the weakness of the state.
“Business is free when it is strong and progressive. Today, there is no pressure on business in Georgia, as old times  have passed and business has reached the next  level – it keeps the country and creates new jobs, “the businessman said.
As for the pace of business growth, in his words, it depends on many factors, including the situation in the country.
“The pace of business development depends on its competence and the overall situation in the country, this is a complex issue. Business will develop quickly if the country develops rapidly, if the state is aimed at ideology and motivation for development. We should have fans in the government who will motivate us, and will not talk about pressure, communication and support, “the head of the Coca Cola Bottlers Georgia notes.
In Chkonia’s opinion, first and foremost the economic team of the government should develop, and the development program should be worked out on a more  fundamental level.